My Wishlist
Your product directory for everything baby.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1st March 2017
This Privacy Policy describes how The Baby Industry Pty Ltd (collectively ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) protects and manages your personal information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
The Privacy Act defines personal information as information or an opinion about you where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form.
By accessing www.thebabyindustry.com or otherwise dealing with us, including by providing your personal information to us, you:
  • consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, use and transfer of your personal information as described this policy; and
  • agree to be bound by the prevailing privacy policy appearing on www.thebabyindustry.com.
When you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information on our website via reviews or chat forums, that information may be collected, correlated and used by third parties, which is outside our control.
Collection of your personal information
We collect personal information from you for the purpose of providing you with our newsletter, communicating with you including informing you about important products or services, maintaining your user profile, facilitating your entry into competitions, dealing with enquiries and to perform market research.
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you (for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter).  We may also collect other information about you, or your use of our goods or services as described in any applicable terms and conditions or collection statements.
The type of personal information that we collect includes your full name, age range, post code, email address and your server IP address.
If you decide not to provide us with certain types of information we may be prevented from providing you with some of our services.

You may choose to remain anonymous by not providing your personal information to us. In such circumstances, we may not be able to provide our services to you.
Purposes for storage, use and disclosure of your personal information
We will hold, use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including, but not limited to:
  • contacting competition winners;
  • emailing you our newsletter;
  • responding to your enquiries; and
  • providing you with information about other products or services that may interest.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as IT service providers. Some of our service providers provide services to us from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the USA. Don’t worry – we, and our service providers, dislike SPAM as much you do.
Accessing and correcting your personal information
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact us at info@thebabyindustry.com. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests and may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.
Holding and securing your personal information
We take reasonable steps to both protect your personal information and to destroy or de-identify it when it is no longer required, including through a range of physical and electronic security measures.
We implement a range of security measure to protect the personal information that we hold, including by encrypting data using Secure Sockets Layer encryption between the browser and the servers.  However, except to the extent liability cannot legally be excluded, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.  Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about our visitors and use of our web content. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Advertising features we may use include remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and other integrated services.  No personally identifying information is collected.  To opt out of Google Analytics, you can download a browser add-on from Google. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse or delete cookies from Google Analytics. Check your browser's help information to find out how.
Procedure for complaints
If you believe that we have failed to comply with the Privacy Act and/or this Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with us.
Our contact details
If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact us:

Post: PO BOX 1160, Double Bay 1360 NSW Australia
E-mail: info@thebabyindustry.com
RSS 2.0